“Verification” Verifies – if anything – that Obama’s Record is Legally Non-valid
[…] Also bear in mind that Onaka REFUSED to verify even Obama’s gender or island of birth. Why is that? If that information was on a legally valid record, then what legal reason would Onaka have for refusing to verify those things?

      • Posted June 8, 2012 at 1:10 am | Permalink

        Bennett was allowed to confirm that what had been offered by Obama as supposed proof of his eligibility was in fact a genuine certified copy. HRS 338-18 lists as a reason to qualify for a verification in lieu of a certified copy:

        “(3) A governmental, private, social, or educational agency or organization who seeks confirmation of a certified copy of any such record submitted in support of or information provided about a vital event relating to any such record and contained in an official application made in the ordinary course of the agency’s or organization’s activities by an individual seeking employment with, entrance to, or the services or products of the agency or organization;”